U visa

If you have been the victim of certain serious crimes, you can become eligible for non-immigrant U status or a U visa.

Not all victims of criminal activity are eligible. The immigrant victim must have suffered serious physical or mental harm due to the criminal activity.

In addition, the immigrant victim must be willing to assist the police or law enforcement officials with the investigation. The immigrant victim must obtain certification from law enforcement officials that they have cooperated in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal.

Qualifying criminal activity inclues: abduction; hostage; sexual assault; abusive sexual contact; incest; sexual exploitation; blackmail; involuntary servitude; slave trade; domestic violence; kidnapping; torture; extortion; manslaughter; trafficking; false imprisonment; murder; witness tampering; female genital mutilation; obstruction of justice; unlawful criminal restraint; felonious assault; peonage; perjury; prostitution; rape; other related crimes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s